$0 down · 2% down · 6% bonds, if you qualifyApply from your phone(619) 210⁠-⁠0404
Effective January 1, 2026

San Diego County Bail Schedule

These are common bail amounts from the San Diego Superior Court’s 2026 bail schedule. Not sure what your loved one’s bail will be? Call Chad and he’ll look it up.

San Diego County bail bonds

Call Chad. We’ll handle it from here.

1

Low prices

$0

down

2%

down

6%

bonds

If you qualify (homeowners, active military, law enforcement), bail $20,000 and up: 8% with $0 down, 7% with 2% down, or 6% paid in full on $30,000 and up. See all rates

2

Pay any way

VisaMastercardAmerican ExpressApple PayVenmoCash AppZelleCash

Payment plans available.

Make a payment
3

Apply from your phone

Anyone can apply. It takes a few minutes, right from your phone. No office visit.

Apply Online

Homeowner, active military or law enforcement, with bail of $20,000 or more? You may qualify for Fast Track.

See if you qualify
Chad answers 24/7. Nearly 20 years in bail.In custody? Bail amount? Out yet? We check for you.Military & veteran discounts, with proof.

How the schedule works

When someone is booked into a San Diego County jail, the jail uses this schedule to set the first bail amount for each charge. If there is more than one charge, the amounts are usually added together. Bail can be paid in cash or with a bail bond.

The schedule is the starting point

A judge can raise or lower bail at the first court date. Holds, warrants and add-ons like a prior conviction can change the total. Always check the person’s actual booking record.

Common felony bail amounts

CodeChargeBail
PC 187(a)MurderNo bail
PC 211Robbery, second degree$50,000
PC 211Robbery, first degree$100,000
PC 215(a)Carjacking$75,000
PC 245(a)(1)Assault with a deadly weapon$30,000
PC 245(a)(2)Assault with a firearm$50,000
PC 245(a)(4)Assault with force likely to cause great bodily injury$30,000
PC 243(d)Battery with serious bodily injury$35,000
PC 273.5(a)Corporal injury to a spouse or partner$50,000
PC 273.5(e)(1)Corporal injury to a spouse or partner, with a prior$100,000
PC 422Criminal threats$50,000
PC 646.9(a)Stalking$100,000
PC 459 / 460(a)Burglary, first degree (home)$50,000
PC 459 / 460(b)Burglary, second degree$25,000
PC 487(a)Grand theft$20,000
PC 496(a)Receiving stolen property over $950$20,000
VC 10851(a)Vehicle theft$25,000
VC 23153(a)DUI causing injury$100,000
HS 11351Possession of narcotics for sale$20,000
HS 11352(a)Transporting or selling narcotics$50,000
HS 11378Possession of a controlled substance for sale$20,000
PC 29800(a)(1)Felon in possession of a firearm$50,000
PC 25850Carrying a loaded firearm in public$25,000
PC 1320(b)Failure to appear on a felony after release on OR$20,000

Common misdemeanor bail amounts

CodeChargeBail
PC 242 / 243(e)(1)Domestic battery$10,000
PC 273.5(a)Corporal injury to a spouse or partner (charged as a misdemeanor)$15,000
PC 166(c)(1)Violating a domestic violence stay-away order$15,000
PC 245(a)(1)Assault with a deadly weapon (charged as a misdemeanor)$10,000
PC 422Criminal threats (charged as a misdemeanor)$15,000
PC 646.9(a)Stalking (charged as a misdemeanor)$20,000
VC 23152(a)DUI, first offense$5,000
VC 23152(a)DUI, second offense$15,000
VC 23152(a)DUI, third offense$20,000
VC 23153DUI causing injury (charged as a misdemeanor)$20,000
VC 14601(a)Driving on a suspended or revoked license$1,000
PC 459.5Shoplifting under $950$2,000
PC 148(a)(1)Resisting an officer$5,000
HS 11350(a)Possession of a narcotic drug$2,000
PC 647(f)Drunk in public$250
Not listedAny state misdemeanor not listed in the schedule$500

Felonies not listed

If a felony isn’t named in the schedule, bail is set by the longest prison term the charge carries.

Longest possible prison termBail
Top term 3 years or less$20,000
Top term 4 years$25,000
Top term 5 to 6 years$35,000
Top term 7 to 9 years$50,000
Top term 10 to 12 years$75,000
Top term 12 or more years$100,000
Life$1,000,000
Life without parole or deathNo bail

Common add-ons

CodeChargeBail
PC 12022.1New felony while out on bail or ORAdds $50,000
PC 12022(a)Armed with a firearmAdds $20,000
PC 667.5(b)Prior felony convictionAdds $20,000

Source: Superior Court of California, County of San Diego, 2026 Felony, Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule , effective January 1, 2026. This is a short list of common charges. The full schedule is on the court’s bail and sentencing page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who sets the San Diego County bail schedule?

The judges of the San Diego Superior Court adopt it every year under Penal Code 1269b. The current schedule took effect January 1, 2026, and replaced all earlier schedules.

Is the schedule amount the final bail?

No. It is the starting amount the jail uses at booking. At the first court date a judge can raise it, lower it, or release the person without bail.

What if there is more than one charge?

Usually the amounts are added together. They are not added when the charges come from one act, like a DUI charged two ways or a domestic violence case with several related counts. In those cases the highest amount applies. Separate victims or separate dates are added together.

What if the charge is not on the schedule?

A state misdemeanor that is not listed is $500. A felony that is not listed is set by the longest prison term it carries, from $20,000 for 3 years or less up to $1,000,000 for a life term.

How much does a bail bond cost in San Diego County?

Most of Chad’s bonds are written at 6%, 7% or 8%. Smaller bonds, under $20,000, can be up to 10% because of posting fees. Call Chad and he will tell you the exact cost before anyone fills out a form.

Need to Post a Bond Right Now?

Chad Conley answers 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call and he will tell you what it costs before anyone fills out a form.

After the bond

The bond is just the start. Chad stays with you.

Price matters. But a lot of bail companies are salespeople sitting at a desk. They sell you the bond on the phone that night, and after that you get passed from department to department. With Chad, the same person who writes your bond is the one who picks up when something comes up.

Missed a court date?

Call Chad right away. We help you get back on the court calendar and get it fixed before it gets worse.

Bail raised, or charges added?

We explain what happened and handle the change to the bond.

A new case, or an old one just now filed?

Sometimes charges show up for something from before. We work through it with you.

Questions about your payments?

You talk to us, not a collections department.

A real example (name changed)

Fred missed his court date, and he still owed a balance. Chad helped him anyway. He stayed up late with him and put together the paperwork to ask the court to reinstate his bond. On the way to court, Fred's car broke down and got towed, with the paperwork inside. So Chad did it all over again, and Fred came by the office to pick up a new set.

Some companies quote a low rate on the phone, then ask for more money once the paperwork is done, when it's too late to start over. Chad tells you what you'll need before anyone fills out a form.

Call Chad: (619) 210⁠-⁠0404